Boards, Commissions and Committees

Foster Care Standards and Oversight Committee

Committee Foster Care Standards and Oversight Committee
Enabling Legislation BOS Minute Order of November 27, 2001, approved establishment of committee. Bylaws approved by BOS on May 21, 2002; Bylaws Amended September 30, 2003
Membership Sixteen Members
Term Specifications Four years, co-terminous with nominating Supervisor.
Compensation None
Duties To exercise oversight and review of systems and services which affect children focusing on, but not limited to, the foster care system. To advise and make recommendations for continuous and lasting systems improvement and provide a forum for community input related to the Committee purpose.
Qualifications • 15 members from the public; each Supervisor nominates three people. • 1 Member of the Board of Supervisors.
Meeting Schedule Monthly
AB 1234 Ethics Training Pursuant to Government Code Section 53235, if any local agency provides any type of compensation, salary, or stipend to a member of a legislative body or provides reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred by a member of a legislative body in the performance of official duties, then all agency officials shall receive training in ethics.
Oath of Office Not Required
Statement of Economic Interests (Form 700) Not Required
Website http://www.co.fresno.ca.us/DepartmentPage.aspx?id=4982
Contact Victoria Najera (559) 600-2494
142 E. California Avenue Fresno, CA 93706

Members

Position Members Appointed Date Term Expires Districts
BOS Member Quintero, Sal 1/8/2019 1/6/2020 At Large
Committee Member Stepke, Jill 4/9/2019 1/3/2023 District 1
Committee Member Swisher, Brandy 1/8/2019 1/3/2023 District 1
Committee Member Bamford, Marilyn 3/26/2019 1/3/2023 District 1
Committee Member Allen, Mark 3/7/2017 1/4/2021 District 2
Committee Member Williams, Oscar G. (Term Expired) 4/3/2018 1/7/2019 District 2
Committee Member Kashian, Tracy 7/11/2017 1/4/2021 District 2
Committee Member Miller, Patricia 3/26/2019 1/4/2021 District 3
Committee Member Thomas, Elizabeth 6/4/2019 1/4/2021 District 3
Committee Member Davies-Balch, Shantay R. 1/29/2019 1/4/2021 District 3
Committee Member Vacant 6/2/2015 1/7/2019 District 4
Committee Member Bird, MD, MPH, Kenneth Dean 1/10/2019 1/3/2023 District 4
Committee Member Bailey, W. Richard 3/12/2019 1/3/2023 District 4
Committee Member Read, Breanne 11/14/2017 1/4/2021 District 5
Committee Member Campos, Coreen 1/10/2017 1/4/2021 District 5
Committee Member Hancock, Pamela 1/10/2017 1/4/2021 District 5